Inverted Bucket Steam Trap

Short Description:

The inverted bucket steam trap operates based on the density difference between condensate and steam. Its internal structure adopts an inverted bucket connected via a lever system to overcome steam pr...


  • Product Name: Inverted Bucket Type Steam Trap
  • Valve Category: Steam Valve
  • Brand: Yiluoke
  • Technical Data: DN15-DN600
  • Made In: China
  • Supplier: Xiamen Yiluoke Import and Export Trading Co., Ltd

Product Detail

The inverted bucket steam trap operates based on the density difference between condensate and steam. Its internal structure adopts an inverted bucket connected via a lever system to overcome steam pressure for opening and closing. The inverted bucket serves as the liquid level sensing component with its opening facing downward. When the unit starts up, air and low-temperature condensate exist inside the pipeline. The trap is fully open to rapidly discharge air and cold condensate, enabling the equipment to heat up quickly. When steam enters the bucket, upward buoyancy lifts the bucket, and the connected lever drives the plug to close the valve. A small hole on the bucket enables automatic air venting. Part of steam escapes through the hole while other steam condenses into water. The bucket loses buoyancy and sinks, pulling the lever to open the valve again. The valve closes once more when steam refills the bucket, realizing cyclic intermittent drainage.

The 983 inverted bucket steam trap is one of the most robust mechanical steam traps. Its advantages include water hammer resistance, continuous non-condensable gas venting and good anti-fouling performance. It supports up to 90% maximum backpressure. All internal parts are made of stainless steel with excellent wear and corrosion resistance. The spherical plug makes line contact with the valve seat to achieve reliable sealing and long service life. It can discharge condensate near saturation temperature either intermittently or continuously to maximize efficiency of heating equipment. Protected by water seal, the valve seat prevents live steam leakage during operation for outstanding energy-saving effect.

It is suitable for steam blocking and condensate draining on industrial steam heating equipment and pipelines in petroleum, chemical, printing, papermaking, pharmaceutical and other industries.

Inverted Bucket Steam Traps

Advantages of Inverted Bucket Steam Trap

1. All internal moving parts are made of stainless steel for excellent wear and corrosion resistance.
2. Steam cannot reach the water-sealed valve seat orifice, resulting in zero steam loss and energy saving.
3. The inverted bucket structure avoids deformation and crushing, provides water hammer resistance and long service life.
4. An air vent hole is arranged on the bucket top for continuous air venting to eliminate cold lag and air binding.
5. Stable performance under high backpressure and less affected by backpressure fluctuation.
6. Reliable operation with only two moving parts (free lever and inverted bucket) to prevent jamming.
7. The seat and disc are located on the valve top. Impurities can pass through during opening and closing for self-cleaning performance without blockage.

Steam Trap Discharge Capacity Chart

Main Features of Inverted Bucket Steam Trap

1. Strong adaptability to variable condensate flow, supporting both intermittent and continuous drainage.
2. Reliable steam-water separation; internal water seal effectively prevents steam leakage.
3. Open-type float resists water hammer. The vent hole avoids air lock.
4. Widely applied to steam main pipelines, steam separators, heat exchangers, vulcanizers, dryers, air conditioners, hospital steam equipment and more.

Main Parts Material

Part and component nameMaterial
Valve body, Valve coverCast steel, Stainless steel, Alloy steel
Inverted bucket, Lever304/316 Stainless steel
Valve seat, Valve clackSTL Alloy, High chrome stainless steel
Automatic air exhaust deviceStainless steel, Thermo-sensitive element
Filtrating screenStainless steel

Dimensions of 881 / 882 / 883 Inverted Bucket Steam Trap

Dimensions of Inverted Bucket Steam Trap Threaded Ends

ModelDNABCD

88115127103180102

20127103180102

25127103180102

88215170130238145

20170130238145

25170130                25202178322192
32202178322192


40202178322192


50202178322192


Dimensions of 881F / 882F / 883F Inverted Bucket Steam Trap

Dimensions of Inverted Bucket Steam Trap Flanged Ends

ModelDNABCD
881F15170103180102
20170103180102
25170103180102
882F15230130238145
20230130238145
25230130238145
883F20270178322192
25270178322192
32270178322192
40270178322192
50270178322192













Data Sheet of Inverted Bucket Steam Trap

Tag: Steam-Valves

Leave Your Message


Write your message here and send it to us

Leave Your Message